Privacy Policy


The AbbVie Care Programme (the “Programme”) offers a range of health and wellness services for patients prescribed HUMIRA (adalimumab) for approved indications. The Programme is managed and administered by Atlantis Healthcare Limited (Company number 834483 (“Atlantis”)) and Melon Health Ltd (Company number 3351973)(“Melon”)). Collectively Atlantis and Melon are referred to as “we” or “us”. The Programme Privacy Policy explains how we handle the personal information that we obtain in connection with your enrolment or participation in the Programme.

We respect the privacy of participants and have developed the Programme Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy. The Programme Privacy Policy is intended to describe for you, as an individual and a user of the Programme, how we collect, use and with whom we may share your personal information, and your choices about such uses and disclosures.

Personal Information we collect about you

We collect the following types of information through the Programme:

  • Information You Provide. Personal Information and health-related information you provide when registering for our online products and services, responding to questionnaires or surveys, or contacting us.

  • Information collected automatically. Subject to applicable consent requirements, your device’s IP address and information about your use of the Programme Website may be collected automatically using tracking technologies, such as cookies. Your website browser software can be set to reject all cookies, but if you reject all cookies, certain of the functions and conveniences of the Programme Website may not work properly.

How we use the personal information we collect

We may use personal information that we collect about you to:

  • improve the Programme and your experience on it;

  • manage your experience and provide you with support;

  • perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, the Programme;

  • communicate with you by email, post, telephone and/or mobile devices about your use of the Programme;

  • enforce the Programme Terms & Conditions;

  • perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection; and

  • we may also combine information about you from the Programme, information collected offline for these purposes.

With whom we will share your personal information

We do not sell or disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent, except to third-party service providers to provide services and information on our sites and to support our business operations and unless described in the Programme Privacy Policy. For example, we may share limited personal information with to third party mailing houses in order to send you materials e.g. sharps containers.

Data sharing with AbbVie

Any self-reported adverse events that arise from using HUMIRA will be reported to AbbVie for the purpose of reporting this information to the appropriate regulatory notification body and/or in accordance with AbbVie’s adverse event reporting processes. AbbVie may also use the personal information to contact you to obtain additional information relating to your adverse event. Otherwise, de-identified information relating to your participation in the Programme, such as use of the Social Forums and quotes, material ordering, statistical information (see below) and demographic data will be collated into a report for AbbVie. AbbVie may use this information for internal purposes, including planning and managing resources for the Programme, analysis, research purposes, effectiveness review and to inform improvements. AbbVie may disclose the information to third parties in order to promote awareness of the Programme and to publish the information in reports or medical publications. You will not be able to be identified in any form of report or publication. Any personal information collected by AbbVie will be handled in accordance with AbbVie's privacy policy available at www.abbvie.com/privacy.html

How you can access your information

If you have an online account with us, you have the ability to review and update your personal information online by logging into your account. You can also review and update your personal information by contacting us.

Your choices about collection and use of your information

  • You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of the Programme because such information may be required in order for you to register as a member or participate in the Programme.

  • At any time you can choose to no longer receive emails or newsletters from Melon by logging in with your account information, clicking on the “my profile” tab, then the “settings” link and selecting the communication preference settings you wish to update. You also will be given the opportunity in any email that we send you, to opt out of receiving such messages in the future. It may take up to five (5) days for us to process an opt-out request. We may send you other types of relationship email communications such as service announcements, administrative notices without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

How we protect your personal information

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorised Melon and/or Atlantis personnel are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for the purposes of managing and administering the Programme. In addition, we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorised persons from gaining access to your personal information.

We want you to feel confident using the Programme website located at www.abbviecare.co.nz (“Programme Website”) to connect with others. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise and you should not expect that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information and should avoid sending personal information through unsecure email.

Statistical information and Cookies

Statistical information

We may collect statistical information about your visit to the Programme Website to help us analyse usage of and improve the Programme. This information includes:

  • signed up users’ demographic, interest and geographic information that does identify them personally;

  • users’ IP addresses and location;

  • search terms entered when using the Programme Website;

  • site activity on the Programme Website;

  • date and time of use of the Programme Website;

  • users’ operating systems;

  • browsers used when accessing the Programme Website; and

  • previously visited website (if you clicked on a link to the Programme Website).

Cookies

The Programme Website generates cookies for users who are signed. You can change the settings on your browser to delete any cookies. However, if you do not accept cookies some of the functions on the Programme Website may not function properly.

Rights of access and correction

You have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to us in connection with your use of the Programme. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that we have stored, or to request correction of such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us at: support@abbviecare.co.nz. We may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.

Privacy Commissioner

If you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related concern you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10-094
Wellington, New Zealand
Enquiries Line: 0800 803 909
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz

Changes to this privacy policy

We will occasionally update the Programme Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Programme Privacy Policy, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the Programme Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address), and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Programme Website. We recommend that you check the Programme Website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in the Programme Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the Programme Privacy Policy or our information handling practices, please contact us by email or post as follows:

AbbVie Care Privacy Officer
c/o- Atlantis Healthcare
PO Box 37012
Parnell
Auckland
Email: abbviecarenz@atlantishealthcare.com


NZ-HUM-0099 TAPS PP9547 Prepared April 2017